XXI DAE-BRNS High Energy Physics Symposium 2014

8-12 December 2014, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati Register Now

Programme for Wednesday, 10.12.14


Plenary Session 4 (Venue: Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Auditorium)
Session Chair: Prof. Biswarup Mukhopadhyaya
9:00-9.45 Plenary Talk 6: Prof. Monoranjan Guchait Present Status of Supersymmetry
9:45-10.30 Plenary Talk 7: Prof. Jose Wudka Effective theories in the era of the LHC and LUX
10.30-11.00 Tea Break (Venue: Lobby of the Auditorium)
Plenary Session 5 (Venue: Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Auditorium)
Session Chair: Prof. Igor N Meshkov
11:00-11.45 Plenary Talk 8: Prof. Amarjit Soni Recent lattice advances in weak decays
11:45-12.30 Plenary Talk 9: Prof B. Ananthanarayan Physics in the light flavor sector
12.30-14.00 Lunch Break (Venue: Conference Hall)
Parallel Session 4 (Venue: Conference Hall & Mini Auditorium)
14.00-15.30 QCD 4
Session Chair: Dr. Saumen Datta
(Mini Auditorium)
Neutrino 4
Session Chair: Dr. Poonam Mehta
(Hall No. 1)
Cosmology 4
Session Chair: Dr. Sayan Chakrabarti
(Hall No. 2)
EWP 2
Session Chair: Dr. Biplob Bhattacharjee
(Hall No. 3)
Flavor 2
Session Chair: Dr. Soumitra Nandi
(Hall No. 4)
15.30-16.00 Tea Break (Venue: Conference Hall)
Parallel Session 5 (Venue: Conference Hall & Mini Auditorium)
16.00-17.30 QCD 5
Session Chair: Dr. Vladimir Pascalutsa
(Mini Auditorium)
Neutrino 5
Session Chair: Prof. Nita Sinha
(Hall No. 1)
Future Machines 1
Session Chair: Dr. Sanjay Swain
(Hall No. 2)
EWP 3
Session Chair: Prof. Gautam Bhattacharyya
(Hall No. 3)
BSM 3
Session Chair: Dr. Joydeep Chakrabortty
(Hall No. 4)
18.00-19.00 Cultural Program (Venue: Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Auditorium)
19.30-21.30 Conference Dinner (Venue: Community Hall (near B-Type Quarters), IIT Guwahati)
QCD 4 (Venue: Mini Auditorium)
TimeSpeakerTitle
14:00-14:15 Lokesh Kumar Freeze-out Conditions in High Energy Heavy-ion Experiments
14:15-14:30 Sandeep Chatterjee Nuclei Production and Two Chemical Freeze-out Model of High Energy Heavy Ion Collisions
14:30-14:45 Ranbir Singh Transverse momentum distribution of identified hadrons in Pb-Pb collisions at 2.76 TeV within multiple freeze-out scenario
14:45-15:00 Mukesh Kumar Sharma Higher Harmonic flow of Phi meson in STAR at RHIC
15:00-15:15 Rihan Haque Measurement of azimuthal anisotropy of light nuclei produced in heavy-ion collisions at RHIC
15:15-15:30 Sumit Basu Maps of the Little Bangs Through Energy Density and Temperature Fluctuations
Neutrino 4 (Venue: Hall No.1)
TimeSpeakerTitle
14:00-14:30 Mohammad Sajjad Athar (Mini Review Talk) Atmospheric neutrino flux
14:30-14:45 Biswajit Karmakar Neutrino Masses, Mixings and Leptogenesis in a A4 symmetric See-saw.
14:45-15:00 Amina Khatun Study of sensitivity of INO-ICAL detector to non standard interaction
15:00-15:15 Rahul Srivastava High Scale Mixing Unification Hypothesis for Dirac Neutrinos.
15:15-15:30 Neelakshi Sarma Neutrino-Nucleon CrossSection in Ultra High Energy Regime.
15:30-15:45 Chandan Gupta Estimation of time correlation in different layer of RPC
Cosmology 4 (Venue: Hall No. 2)
TimeSpeakerTitle
14:00-14:15 Kumar Das N-flation in SUGRA
14:15-14:30 Girish Chakravarty Generalized Higgs Inflation Models
14:30-14:45 G. Rajasekaran Was Dark Matter detected in India 40 years ago?
14:45-15:00 Surajit Chattopadhyay New holographic reconstruction of scalar field dark energy models in chameleon Brans-Dicke cosmology
15:00-15:15 Arun Pandey Primordial Magnetic Field and chiral anomalies
15:15-15:30 Biswanath Layek Probing Dynamics of Phase Transitions occurring inside a Pulsar
EWP 2 (Venue: Hall No. 3)
TimeSpeakerTitle
14:00-14:30 Satyanarayan Mukhopadhyay (Mini Review Talk) A phenomenological profile of the Higgs boson, circa 2014.
14:30-14:45 Amandeep Kaur Kalsi Tau reconstruction and identification in upgraded CMS detector at LHC.
14:45-15:00 Debjyoti Bardhan FCNC decays of the Top quark as a probe of new physics in the decoupling limit
15:00-15:15 Satendra Kumar Study of trilinear Higgs self coupling
15:15-15:30 Saranya Ghosh Measurement of the muon charge asymmetry in inclusive W production at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV at CMS and animproved determination of light parton distribution functions
Flavor 2 (Venue: Hall No. 4)
TimeSpeakerTitle
14:00-14:15 Dibyakrupa Sahoo Testing violations of Bose, CP, CPT symmetries via Dalitz plots and Dalitz prism
14:15-14:30 Girish Kumar Correlations among Β → Κ* l+l+ observables as probes of new physics.
14:30-14:45 Kamal J Nath Search for the decay Βs → ηη at Y(5S) resonance
14:45-15:00 Niladribihari Sahoo Measurement of Βs → μ+ μ with CMS
15:00-15:15 Samandeep Sharma Minimal set of texture specific quark mass matrices
QCD 5 (Venue: Mini Auditorium)
TimeSpeakerTitle
16:00-16:15 Akhilesh Ranjan Regge trajectories of exotic hadrons with heavy pentaquarks
16:15-16:30 Mayuri Devee Gluon shadowing in the vicinity of saturation
16:30-16:45 Garima Punetha Dual QCD formulation and quark-antiquark static potential
16:45-17:00 Haresh Raval Infra-red Abelian Dominance Without Abelian-projection
17:00-17:15 Janardan P. Singh Flavor-singlet axial coupling constant in the QCD sum rule
17:15-17:30 Ishita Dutta Choudhury Anomalous chromomagnetic moments of quarks
Neutrino 5 (Venue: Hall No. 1)
TimeSpeakerTitle
16:00-16:15 Upendar Charsarajupalli Perturbative Bottom-up Approach for Neutrino Mass Matrix in Light of Large θ13 and Role of Lightest Neutrino Mass.
16:15-16:30 Nitin Yadav Cosmic Muons Induced Electromagnetic Shower in NOνA Detector.
16:30-16:45 Soumita Pramanick Is it all in a perturbation?
16:45-17:00 Desh Raj Phenomenological analysis of two texture zeros/vanishing cofactors of neutrino mass matrices.
17:00-17:15 Debajyoti Dutta Probing CP violation at LBNE with Reactor experiments
17:15-17:30 Monika Randhawa Fake CPT violation in Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiments
Future Machine 1 (Venue: Hall No. 2)
TimeSpeakerTitle
16:00-16:30 Anand Kumar Dubey (Mini Review Talk) Status of development of future heavy ion experiments
16:30-16:45 Himangshu Neog Building of a Bakelite resistive plate chamber prototype.
16:45-17:00 Manoj Jadav Development of silicon pad and strip detector in high energy physics.
17:00-17:15 Ramandeep Kumar Assembly & characterization of resistive plate chambers in India for the CMS detector.
Assembly & characterization of resistive plate chambers in India for the CMS detector.
Assembly & characterization of resistive plate chambers in India for the CMS detector.
EWP 3 (Venue: Hall No. 3)
TimeSpeakerTitle
16:00-16:15 Genius Walia Measurement of phi* variable in Drell-Yan events in p-p collisions with sqrt(s)= 8 TeV data
16:15-16:30 Manish Kumar Extremum values of decay width of Higgs decaying into two gluons and two photons
16:30-16:45 Nabarun Chakrabarty Inert Doublet Model (IDM)
16:45-17:00 Pratishruti Saha Probing New Physics in Rare Top Decays
17:00-17:15 Kajari Mazumdar Measurement of decay width of Higgs boson
Measurement of decay width of Higgs boson
BSM 4 (Venue: Hall No. 4)
TimeSpeakerTitle
16:00-16:15 Konsam Sashikanta Singh Yukawa and the gauge coupling unification with the variation of SUSY breaking scale in the light of LHC data
16:15-16:30 Ambalika Biswas Masses of physical scalar in two Higgs doublet models
16:30-16:45 Gouranga Kole Search for a low mass charged Higgs in ttbar events with CMS
16:45-17:00 Gulab Bambhaniya Left-right symmetry and the charged Higgs boson at the LHC
17:00-17:15 Deepanjali Goswami Identification of Type-III seesaw fermionic triplet at the International Linear Collider
17:15-17:30 Gayatri Ghosh CP Violation and Leptogenesis in Grand Unified Theories