Course Structure of B Tech Computer Science and Engineering

 

 

SEMESTER 1

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER 2

 

 

Course No.

Course Name

L T P C

 

Course No.

Course Name

L T P C

CH 101

Chemistry

3 1 0 8

 

BT 101

Modern Biology

3 1 0 8

CH 110

Chemistry Laboratory

0 0 3 3

 

CS 101

Introduction to Computing

3 0 0 6

EC 101

Electrical Sciences

3 1 0 8

 

CS 110

Computing Laboratory

0 0 3 3

HS 1xx

HSS Elective

3 0 0 6

 

EC 102

Basic Electronics Laboratory

0 0 4 4

MA 101

Mathematics I

3 1 0 8

 

MA 102

Mathematics II

3 1 0 8

ME 110

Workshop I

0 0 3 3

 

ME 101

Engineering Mechanics

3 1 0 8

ME 111

Engineering Drawing

2 0 3 7

 

PH 102

Physics II

2 1 0 6

PH 101

Physics I

2 1 0 6

 

PH 110

Physics Laboratory

0 0 3 3

SA 101

Physical Training I

PP/NP

 

SA 102

Physical Training II

PP/NP

 

 

 

 

 

NCC/NSO/NSS

0 0 0 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 4 9 49

 

 

 

14 4 10 46

 

 

Contact Hours 29

 

 

 

Contact Hours 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER 3

 

 

 

SEMESTER 4

 

Course No.

Course Name

L T P C

 

Course No.

Course Name

L T P C

CS 201

Object Oriented Programming and Data Structures

3 0 3 9

 

CS 204

Algorithms

3 0 0 6

CS 203

Discrete Mathematics

3 0 0 6

 

CS 222

Computer Organization and Architecture

3 0 0 6

CS 221

Digital Design

3 0 0 6

 

CS 223

Hardware Laboratory

0 0 3 3

EC 201

Analog Electronic Circuits

3 1 0 8

 

CS 241

Software Engineering

2 0 3 7

EC 202

Electronic Circuits Laboratory I

0 0 4 4

 

CS 242

Systems Programming Laboratory

0 1 3 5

HS 2xx

HSS Elective

3 0 0 6

 

HS 2xx

HSS Elective

3 0 0 6

MA 201

Mathematics III

3 1 0 8

 

MA 225

Probability Theory and Random Processes

3 1 0 8

SA 201

Physical Training III

PP/NP

 

XX 2xx

Science Elective

3 0 0 6

 

NCC/NSO/NSS

 

 

SA 202

Physical Training IV

PP/NP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

18 2 7 47

 

 

 

17 1 9 45

 

 

Contact Hours 27

 

 

 

Contact Hours 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER 5

 

 

 

SEMESTER 6

 

Course No.

Course Name

L T P C

 

Course No.

Course Name

L T P C

CS 301

Formal Language and Automata

3 0 0 6

 

CS 302

Theory of Computation

3 0 0 6

CS 331

Programming Language

3 0 2 8

 

CS 346

Compilers

3 0 0 6

CS 341

Operating Systems

3 0 0 6

 

CS 347

Compilers Laboratory

0 0 3 3

CS 342

Operating Systems Laboratory

0 1 3 5

 

CS 348

Computer Networks

3 0 2 8

CS 343

Data Communications

3 0 0 6

 

CS 362

Computer Graphics

3 0 2 8

CS 344

Databases

3 0 0 6

 

CS 399

Seminar

0 0 3 3

CS 345

Databases Laboratory

0 1 3 5

 

HS 3xx

HSS Elective

3 0 0 6

 

 

15 2 8 42

 

 

 

15 0 10 -40

 

 

Contact Hours 25

 

 

 

Contact Hours 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER 7

 

 

 

SEMESTER 8

 

Course No.

Course Name

L T P C

 

Course No.

Course Name

L T P C

CS xxx

Departmental Elective I

3 0 0 6

 

CS xxx

Departmental Elective III

3 0 0 6

CS xxx

Departmental Elective II

3 0 0 6

 

CS xxx

Departmental Elective IV

3 0 0 6

CS 421

Computer Peripherals and Interfacing

3 0 0 6

 

CS 499

Project

0 0 16 16

CS 422

Peripherals and Interfacing Laboratory

0 1 3 5

 

HS 4xx

HSS elective

3 0 0 6

CS498

Project

0 0 10 10

 

XX 4xx

Open Elective II

3 0 0 6

XX 4xx

Open Elective I

3 0 0 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 1 13 39

 

 

 

12 0 16 40

 

 

Contact Hours 26

 

 

 

Contact Hours 28