Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Academic Affairs

List of continuing foreign students who are pursuing their studies at IIT Guwahati under various departments

 

 

Overseas students under existing Student’s Exchange Programme

 

Sl. No

Name

Parent Institution

Programme

Department

For Duration

1

Gonzalo Garcia-Perrote Pardo De Santayana

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

BTech

Electronics and Electrical Engineering

July 2014 to May 2015

2

Gonzalo Fernandez – Niteo Cid

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

BTech

Electronics and Electrical Engineering

July 2014 to May 2015

3

Javier Leon Fernandez

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

BTech

Mechanical Engineering

July 2014 to May 2015

4

Jose Takeru Infiesta Tsuchiya

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

BTech

Electronics and Electrical Engineering

July 2014 to May 2015

5

Benoit Pahud

Ecole Polytechnique Montreal (EOM)

BTech

Civil Engineering

July 2014 to July 2015

6

Michael Probst

Technische Universitat Munchen (TUM)

MTech

Civil Engineering

January to July 2015

7

Lisa Katharina Schmidt

Universitat Gottingen (GAUG)

   -

Humanities and Social Sciences

January to July 2015

8

Leiru Irazu Echeverria

Mondragon Unibertsitatea

PhD

Mechanical Engineering

January to July 2015

 

 

Overseas regular students

 

 

Sl.No.

Student's Name

Programme

Department

Country of Origin

 

   1

Mun Heeju

B.Tech.

Chemical Engineering

South Korea

2

Berhe Gebrezgiabher Wekelle

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

Ethiopia

 

3

Netsanet Getachew Assele

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

Ethiopia

 

4

Eyerusalem Dagnew Gebru

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

Ethiopia

 

5

Odbileg Erdenebileg

M.Tech

Computer Science and Engineering

Mongolia

 

6

Nizar Alkayem

M.Tech

Mechanical Engineering

Syria

 

7

Mikel Azuke Egla

M.Tech

Mechanical Engineering

Spain

 

8

Weldeberhan Gebrekiros Adhana

M.Tech

Civil Engineering

Ethiopia

 

9

Bereket Mamo Gebremeskel

M.Tech

Civil Engineering

Ethiopia

 

10

Ines Lobo Brandao Teixeria Antunes

M.Tech.

Biotechnology

Portugal

 

11

Gashaye Mahtemu Amare

M.Des

Design

Ethiopia

 

12

 Khaing Thin Zar  

PhD

Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Myanmar

 

13

 Mengisteab Gebremedhin

PhD

Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

14

Kiros Debretsion Hailu

PhD

Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

15

 Phyu Phyu Thant 

PhD

Mechanical Engineering

Myanmar

 

16

Azd Zayoud

PhD

Mechanical Engineering

Syria

 

17

 Besufekad Negash 

PhD

Mechanical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

18

 Woldetinsay Gutu Jiru

PhD

Mechanical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

19

 Dawit Gudeta Gunjo

PhD

Mechanical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

20

Menelik Walle Mekonen

PhD

Mechanical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

21

Getu Tilahun Areda

PhD

Mechanical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

22

 Abdulkerim Bedewi Serur

PhD

Civil Engineering

Ethiopia

 

23

 Ngo Van Thuyet

PhD

Civil Engineering

Vietnam

 

24

Nada Barakat

PhD

Civil Engineering

Syria

 

25

Hailu Gebretsadik Teklemariam

PhD

Design

Ethiopia

 

26

 Orbach Izak

PhD

Design

Israel

 

27

 Zuk  Nechemia Turbovich

PhD

Design

Israel

 

28

 Alon Weiss

PhD

Design

Israel

 

29

 Kibrom Alebel Gebru

PhD

Chemical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

30

 Melakuu Tesfaye Alemea

PhD

Chemical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

31

 Ali Shemsedin Reshad

PhD

Chemical Engineering

Ethiopia

 

32

 Abdisa Jabesa Danusa

PhD

Chemical Engineering

Ethiopia