Languages of the NE -> Nora

Nora

        The Noras are only found in the Sibsagar District of Assam.

        The Nora language is undoubtedly akin to Khamti, but not exactly the same as it share more features in common with the Northern Shan of Burma. It has also a large number of Burmese loan words. The alphabet used is the same as that of Burmese Shan.

        Nora possesses the vowel a8,which is not apparently,in Khamti.

        As in the other tai languages mentioned above Nora also has the scheme of attaching the sound sequence of ‘wa’ after each and every consonants. In a compound word when the last consonant of one number is the same as that of the first number of the next, the consonant is usually written only once. For example-khu_n-na#ng-kau,is always written khu_-na#ng-kau,similarly when the imperative particle ta# is added to the root hich, it is then realized as he#t, For example-he#-ta# for he#t-ta#.

        In regard to Substantives, the suffix mai is regularly used to make a kind of oblique from when a nun is governed by a preposition. For example- na-khau mai (to good).

        The Dative case is formed by prefixing ha#ng or ka#.For example-ka# kau (to me).The Dative is also formed by prefixing ‘ti’.hang is sometimes used for the accusative. For example-po-ta# ha#ng ma,(beat him).

        The Genitive usually follows the governing noun without any suffix or prefix. Sometimes, the relative pronoun a#n is idiomatically prefixed . For instance a#n po# kha#, the slave of the father.

        The ablative has the usual forms.There are also luk-ti in phrases. For instance, luk-ti man (from him).

        To form the plural, na-khau is used as well as khau. For instance ha#ng luk-kha8 na8-khau mai (to the servants).

        In the case of the Adjectives, the participle suffix se is frequently added. For example ta#ng lung se (all).

        As regards Pronouns, the respectful suffix chau occurs constantly in specimens, For example mau_ chau,(you)

        The use of the Relative pronoun a#n is also very common. The demonstratiuve pronouns are written a-8nai and a-nan.

        In verbs, the past tense is frequently formed by kwa#-jau.Sometimes kwa#-se- jau, se, is used. For the future both the ti and tak are used. For instance ti-ka-#wa# (will say).

        An instance of the infinitive of purpose is ka#-pau_, to feed , a pure dative. The participle suffix shi of Khamti becomes se in Nora.

        The negative is ma8,and also mau. The assertive word ho is often added to the end of a sentence as in Shan.