Presently

 

Senior Member ACM

Senior Member IEEE

Fellow of the Institution of Engineers (India)

Fellow of the Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (India)

 

Professor

Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering

and

Deputy Director

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Guwahati-781039

India

 

 

Professional Experience

 

  • Working as Professor (HAG scale) in Department of Computer Sc. & Engg. IIT Guwahati from 1st September 2009.
  • Worked as Professor in Department of Computer Sc. & Engg. IIT Guwahati from 17th May 2002 to 31st August 2009.
  • Worked as Visiting Senior Fellow in Division of Computer Systems, School of Computing Engineering, Nanyang Technology University, Singapore from 2nd June 2002 to 1st June 2003 (on-leave from IIT Guwahati).
  • Worked as Associate Professor in Dept. of computer Sc. & Engg., IIT Guwahati from 30th May 1998 to 16th May 2002.
  • Worked as Assistant Professor in Dept. of computer Sc. & Engg., IIT Guwahati from 8th November 1995 to 29th May 1998.
  • Worked as Junior Scientific Officer/Junior Project Officer in the DOE-sponsored Projects January 1991 to 6th November 1995, at Dept. of Computer Sc. & Engg. IIT Kharagpur.
  • Worked as Assistant Professor in the Dept. of Computer Engg., Birla Institute of Technology , Mesra, Ranchi from October 1989 to December 1990.

 

Qualification

 

  • Ph D in Computer Science and Engineering from Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur.
  • M Tech in Computer Science from Calcutta University.
  • B Tech (Applied Physics) in Electrical Engineering (Specialization in Instrumentation) form Calcutta University.
  • B Sc (Honours) in Physics from Calcutta University

 

Administration

 

  • Deputy Director, IIT Guwahati from September 3, 2012.
  • Dean of Academic Affairs, IIT Guwahati from July 7, 2008 to September 2, 2012.
  • Dean of Research and Development, IIT Guwahati from January 3, 2009 to February 9, 2009.
  • Head, Computer Science and Engineering (including Head Computer and Communication Centre), IIT Guwahati from September 2004 to September 2007.
  • Member, Board of Governor, IIT Guwahati from January 2005 to December 2006.
  • Head, Centre for Educational Technology, IIT Guwahati and Coordinator, National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning, IIT Guwahati from May 2004 to March 2006.
  • Served as Point-of-Presence Coordinator of the IIT Guwahati ERNET Node from June 2003 to July 2009.
  • Faculty Advisor for Techniche'99, Techniche'2k and Techniche'2k1 of IIT Guwahati (Annual All India Technical Festival of students).
  • Served as Vice-Chairman JEE-2000 of IIT Guwahati.
  • Served as Hostel Warden of IIT Guwahati from June 1997 to May 2000.
  • Served as Chairman GATE-99 of IIT Guwahati.
  • Served as Registration Coordinator of IIT Guwahati from July 1996 to January 1998 (4 semesters).

 

Community Service

  • General Co-Chair of the 8th International Conference on Information Systems Security (ICISS 2012)
  • Organizing Secretary, the Twenty-sixth National Convention of Computer Engineers 2012 (https://sites.google.com/site/ncieiassam)
  • Director of Journal, INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF SECURE DIGITAL INFORMATION AGE, 2009 - 2010.
  • Track Co-Chair of the I-SPAN 2011.
  • Track Co-Chair of the TENCON 2009.
  • Publicity Co-Chair of the COMSNETS 2009.
  • Network Symposium Track Co-Chair, NCC 2009.
  • General Co-Chair of the 15th International Conference on Advanced Computing and Communication (ADCOM) 2007.
  • General Vice Chair and Member of the Technical Program Committee ICDCN 2006.
  • Reviewer for IEEE Transactions on CAD, IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications, IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing, IEEE Transactions on Wireless Networks, IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics, IEEE Communications Letters, IEE Proceedings-Computer and Digital techniques, IET proceedings, Computer Networks, IETE Technical review, and several conferences such as VLSI design, HiPC, ICDCIT, CIT, ADCOM, ICISS, ICDCS, WCNC, ISCC, INDICON, ICISIP, IWDC, ICDCN, ACSAC and TENCON etc.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee ICISS 2005, ICISS 2006, ICISS 2009, ICISS 2011.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee ADCOM 2004, ADCOM 2006, ADCOM 2007.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee ACSAC 2005, ACSAC 2006, ACSAC 2007, ACSAC 2008.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee ICDCIT 2005, ICDCIT 2006.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee CIT 2001, CIT 2003, CIT 2005, CIT 2006, CIT 2008.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee VLSI Design 2003, VLSI Design 2005.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee ICISIP 2006.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee NGMAST 2007, NGMAST 2008, NGMAST 2009, NGMAST 2011.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee Q2SWinet2007.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee ICDCN 2008.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee ISWCS 2009.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee AEWiNS 2010.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee NetCoM 2010, NetCoM 2011.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee ATNAC 2011.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee CCSEIT-2011.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee WiMOA 2011, ICCSEA-2011.
  • Member of the Technical Program Committee InfoSecHiComNet 2011.

 

Personal information